Stadiums & Shrines
Search results for "rhythm section"

 

In order of appearance, on the 50th episode of S&S Radio, our favorite albums of 2016:

Robert Stillman – Rainbow [Orindal]
M. Sage – Needleworks [Patient Sounds Intl.]
Sean McCann – Music for Public Ensemble [Recital]
Eola – Dang [Leaving Records]
Jackie Lynn – Jackie Lynn [Thrill Jockey]
Duke Hugh – Canvas [Rhythm Section International]
Maria Usbeck – Amparo [Cascine]
Melanie Velarde – Parcel [RVNG Intl.’s Commend See]
Jenny Hval – Blood Bitch [Sacred Bones]
Huerco S. – For Those Of You Who Have Never (And Also Those Who Have) [Proibito]
Frank Ocean – Blonde [Boys Don’t Cry]
Danny Clay – Stills [IIKKI]
Ian William Craig – Zugzwang for Fostex [Patient Sounds Intl.]
Mal Devisa – Kiid [self-released]
Japanese Breakfast – Psychopomp [Yellow K]
Sister Grotto – Blindside [Heavy Mess]
Lomelda – 4E* [Punctum Records]

Video by Matthew J. Sage.

E50 is also archived at our SoundCloud.

Thank you.

 

Live on Newtown Radio, archived below.
And on Mixcloud and Spotify.

 

Setlist: February 21st, 2017: Dev Sherlock
Soccer96 – Manga
The Pattern Forms – Polymer Dawn
Nicki Scully – Cauldron Journey for Healing (excerpt)
Brian Bennet – Earthborn
Midori Takada- Mr. Henri Rousseau’s Dream
Masayaoshi Fujita & Jan Jelinek – Botuto
Roberto Musci – Nexus on the Beach
Bennie Maupin – The Jewel in the Lotus
Weldon Irvine – I Am / Misty Dawn
Flute and surf interlude
The Greg Foat Group – Clear Skies Select Stick
Philippe Feret – Neige Sur La Vallee
(Wisdom of the Buddha)
Nat Birchall – Going to the Mountain
Hiroshi Yoshimura – Green
Mr YT (aka Yuji Takenouchi)- Morning
Gaussian Curve – Impossible Island
Botany – Ory (Joyous Toil)
Anenon – Hinoki
(NHK radio transmission)
Tenniscoats – Shika

______
 

 

Setlist: February 7th, 2017
Glassine – Day 1
CEP – Singalong
Romare – Who To Love?
Hidden Spheres – Beachy
Geotic – Actually Smiling
Miyako Koda – lo
Laurel Halo / Hatsune Miku – Until I Make U Smile
David Axelrod – The Human Abstract
This Will Destroy You – The Puritan (Julianna Barwick Remix)
Yussef Kamaal – Yo Chavez
Tiny Hazard – Sesame
junyamabe – 20080915
Virginia Astley – A Father
Midwife – Name
Norihito Suda – 20170116 (Light snowfall_usuyuki)
Weyes Blood – Everybodys Talkin @ Trans-Pecos 4/17/2014
Molly Drake – I Remember

______
 

 

Setlist: January 10th, 2017
Shigeto – What Are We Made Of?
Mary Lattimore – Borrego Springs (ft. Jefre Cantu-Ledesma)
blu jeen – coolin w my baby
Sunset Diver – Sailing
Julia Lucille – Night / Darlin’ Babe
Wandering Lake – Eclogue
Cuddle Formation – trails to the peaks of mtns
Sudan Archives – Escape
the2vvo – Oktober
Banana – Banana C
Hauschka – Shy
Julie Byrne – I Live Now As A Singer
Kirill Mazhai – Home (Reprise) [ШАΛАШ]
Visit – Meadowolf
Grouper – Headache

______
 

 

In order of appearance, on the 50th episode of S&S Radio, our favorite albums of 2016:
Robert Stillman – Rainbow [Orindal]
M. Sage – Needleworks [Patient Sounds Intl.]
Sean McCann – Music for Public Ensemble [Recital]
Eola – Dang [Leaving Records]
Jackie Lynn – Jackie Lynn [Thrill Jockey]
Duke Hugh – Canvas [Rhythm Section International]
Maria Usbeck – Amparo [Cascine]
Melanie Velarde – Parcel [RVNG Intl.’s Commend See]
Jenny Hval – Blood Bitch [Sacred Bones]
Huerco S. – For Those Of You Who Have Never (And Also Those Who Have) [Proibito]
Frank Ocean – Blonde [Boys Don’t Cry]
Danny Clay – Stills [IIKKI]
Ian William Craig – Zugzwang for Fostex [Patient Sounds Intl.]
Mal Devisa – Kiid [self-released]
Japanese Breakfast – Psychopomp [Yellow K]
Sister Grotto – Blindside [Heavy Mess]
Lomelda – 4E* [Punctum Records]

______
 

 

Setlist: October 17th, 2016
M. Sage – Montrose Harbor (two positions)
Emily Reo – Spell
Danny Clay – 5.12.2016
Weyes Blood – Generation Why
Ricky Eat Acid – Spinning About Under The Bright Light In Bliss
Naps – work
Noname – Freedom Interlude
Carla Sagan – Heroes of Space Travel
Danny Clay – 6.12.2015 (II)
Sunwoo Jung – A Far Away
Rayon – Kona
Julie Byrne – Natural Blue
Danny Clay – 6.12.2015 (IV)
Steve Hauschildt – A False Seeming
Loscil – Weeds
Mickey Newbury – Here Comes the Rain, Baby
Danny Clay – 10.15.2015 (II)
“With Love”, a short mix by ssurfacing (tracks listed below)
Enya – Exile
Paul Horn – Jumna
Pale Blue Sky – Attempt
(scanning am radio)
The Mamas & The Papas – Dedicated To The One I Love

______
 

 

Setlist: September 6th, 2016
[Hour One] Dev Sherlock
Alice Coltrane – Om Supreme
Datach’i – In the Field With Brian
Les Halles – Skies That Soar
Maal and Morris – Airplane Mode
Benedek – Angelus Vista
Hanssen – A Great Distance
Avalanches – Zap!
Konx-om-Pax – Video Club
Hailu Mergia – Sewnetuwa
Oh, Yoko – Song With Coyotes
Soft Jock – placid af
Sheila Chandra – Quiet 8
Lata Mangeshkar – Recites the Baghwad Geeta
Beyond The Wizard’s Sleeve – Tomorrow, Forever
(Lonnie Liston Smith interview clip)
Lonnie Liston Smith & The Cosmic Echoes – Quiet Dawn
Brother Ah – Spirits in the Night
Loop Guru – 3am Outside Here, Pt 3
Yusef Lateef – The Golden Flute
Unknown – Sons De La Nature
J.O.B. Orquestra – Govinda
Deuter – Solitary Bird
Pharoah Sanders – Japan

[Hour Two] Freeform
(Eddie Jones, The Royal Typewriter)
johnny_ripper – typing
Un Blonde – Celebration
Eola – How Far Am I From Canaan?
Rod Hamilton and Tiffany Seal – Echo Hill
Sparkling Wide Pressure – Renderer Wanderer
Airbird – Ecology
Alex Zhang Hungtai – Paris Means Nothing To Me Without You
Givan Lötz – Watchtower
Andrew Cosentino – Jeans Go With Everything
Lisa/Liza – Century Woods
Casino Versus Japan – Blooming Sails
Eluvium – Beyond The Moon For Someone In Reverse
Biosphere – Sweet Dreams Form A Shade
Katie Dey – It’s Simpler To Make Home on the Ground

______
 

 

Setlist: July 12th, 2016, a Needlemix by M. Sage
​T​om ​W​aits – ​Cinny’s Waltz​
​M​. ​S​age – ​S​troller ​C​ircuit
​S​ons of ​F​unk – ​P​​ushin’ ​I​nside ​Y​ou​ (instrumental)​
​Michael J.​ – ​R​ock w/ ​U​
​M​. ​S​age – ​R​uby ​R​uby
​D​ave ​B​rubeck – ​R​ising ​S​un
食品まつり a.k.a ​F​oodman – ​J​azz (Needlemix edit)
​V​ince ​G​uaraldi, ​B​​​ola ​S​ete, & ​F​riends – ​W​ine and ​R​oses
​M. Sage – Render (edit)
Sam & Dave – It Was So Nice While It Lasted​
Ahmad Jamal – Poinciana
Brooks Benton – It’s Been a Long Long Time
M. Sage – Bacchus & Friends

______
 

 

Setlist: June 14th, 2016
[Hour One] Dev Sherlock Mix
Off The Sky – Well Worn Sting
[DEX Radio Tashkent]
William Ackerman – Balance
Carlos Nino & Friends – Jupiter Sings (feat Iasos)
Stratus – Tisno
[Radio NZ, The All-nighter]
Jameszoo – Nail
Arizona Dream – Another Life
Brogan Bentley – ______ (remix)
Beyond the Wizards Sleeve – Diagram Girl (Shock Machine rework)
Konntinent – The Coldest Night I’ve Known
[NZ shipping forecast]
Prince Rama – Sochi
Murals – Violet City Showers
Amen Ra feat Octaviour – Gateway
Free – Mouthful of Grass
Troels Hammer – Mother Space (Farbor Resande Mac remix)
Ahnnu – Sugar in the Dark
Rozi Plain – Marshes
Danny Scrilla – Rigel 7 (VIP)
Matthewdavid’s Mindflight – Orange Ganesh

[Hour Two] Freeform with Carla
Jahiliyya Fields – AAAAA
Evening in Torpor – Crumble Dawn
Malcolm McLaren – Madam Butterfly
Chiemi Manabe – Untotooku
Kelsey Lu – Dreams
ssurfacing – i thought i would have remembered
Marisa Anderson – Into the Light
Jackie Lynn – Chicken Picken
HOWES – 109
There Are No Thieves In This Town – Within Your Little Hour Of Grace

______
 

 

Setlist: May 31st, 2016
M/M – La Luna
Irma Thomas – Ruler Of My Heart
Huerco S. – The Sacred Dance
Vincent Bell – Goin’ Out Of My Head
Hubble – Nude Ghost
Thom Fekete – Treason
Laure Briard – Toi et moi
John Fahey – Old Fashioned Love
Ryley Walker – The Halfwit In Me
Softest – Wish I
Jenny Hval – Female Vampire
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – Along the Isar
Jessie Mae Hemphill – Take Me Home With You, Baby
braeyden jae – Obscured and Waiting
Sister Grotto – Blindside

______
 

 

Setlist: May 3rd, 2016
[00:00 – 54:30] “Field of Questions” – An S&S Guest Mix by M. Sage
Elephant Micah – You Take My Senses With Longing
Bitchin’ Bajas and Bonnie Prince Billy – May Life Throw You A Pleasant Little Curve
M. Sage – Magnolia Report
Scott Tuma – True History
Robbie Basho – Rocky Mountain Raga
Padang Food Tigers – Little Smiler
Boxhead Ensemble – Cats Cup
Lake Mary – Aumakua
Angel Olsen – You Don’t Know (Helen Shapiro)
Talk West – Buddah TV
Lake Mary and M. Sage – Down Home
Daniel Bachman – West 45th St.
M. Sage – Waterloo
Bill Callahan – Free’s

[55:30 – 01:03:30] chat w/Andrea
North Americans – Quinn (Dreams of Germany)
Robbie Basho – The Polish Rider
Sarah Louise – Floating Rhododendron
Lomelda – Late Dawn*
Soccer Mommy – Benadryl Dreams
Robbie Basho – The White Princess
Mark Pritchard – Under The Sun
Braids – Companion
Antonymes – Towards Tragedy and Dissolution
Cross Record – Lemon
Mutual Benefit – The Hereafter

______
 

 

Setlist: April 19th, 2016
Kirill Mazhai – I
Kiln – Airplaneshadows
Japanese Breakfast – Woman that loves you
Brandon Locher – Medium Frequency
Dave Harrington Group – Social And Folk
Purple Pilgrims – Thru Evry Cell
x.y.r. – Jeunesse Vague
Fog Lake – Rattlesnake
Jackie Lynn – Alien Love
Whitney – Golden Days
555 – Lean Life
Odd Nosdam – SISTERS
Four Tet – Evening Side (Oneohtrix Point Never Edit)

Chris Abrahams – Trumpets Of Bindweed
Tim Hecker – Black Phase
Christian Fennesz & Jim O Rourke – Just Want You To Stay
Julianna Barwick – Same
Mutual Benefit – Lost Dreamers
Cavern Of Anti-Matter – Zone Null
Emily Yacina – Permanent
Akira Kosemura – Farewell
John Martyn – Small Hours
Kirill Mazhai – IV

______
 

 

Setlist: February 29th, 2016 – M. Sage’s Holodeck Scenarios

______
 

 

Setlist: February 9th, 2016
Blithe Field – Outside the Den
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith – Anthropoda
Salt Cathedral – No Ordinary Man
Anna Homler and Steve Moshier – Ee Chê
Porches – Shaver
Your Friend – Come Back from It
Port St. Willow – An Ocean We Both Know
Japanese Breakfast – Heaven
Betonkust & Palmbomen II – 24×33
Владимир Осинский – Аэротон (Серия Спорт и музыка)
Jessy Lanza – It Means I Love You
Mikael Seifu – How To Save a Life (Vector of Eternity)

Blithe Field – Zen Den
Sun Araw – SONNE
M. Sage – Stroller Circuit
beaunoise – Piano VII
Sound of Ceres – Hand of Winter
Mary Lattimore – Jimmy V
Novelty Daughter – Shellbody
Quarterly – When I Die, Bury Me in the Woods so My Husband Will Hunt for Me
Slowspin – Side
Ian William Craig – Lost on Time, Part 1
Florist – Thank You

______
 

 

Setlist: January 12th, 2016
[Freeform]
Sven at Work – A Portrait for Iris Clert
Yaman Palak – Former Doubts
Sven at Work – Eulogy Virtues
Cross Record – Basket
Jesse Colin Young – I Think I’ll Take To Whiskey
Akademi Seni Tari Indonesia – Janger Gegandrungan
Dick Stusso – The Ballad Of Dicky Stuss
Secret Boyfriend – Memorize Them Well

[0:29:00 – 1:14:25 – Most Nights, Late: an S&S Guest Mix by MAYMIND]
Nina Kraviz – Walking In The Night
Dream 2 Science – Mystery of Love
Kit Grill – Fireflies
Fatima Al Qadiri – Shanzhai
Mitski – Because Dreaming Costs Money My Dear
Edward – Open
Bing & Ruth – The Towns We Love Is Our Town
DJ Sprinkles – House Music Is Controllable Desire You Can Own
Kendrick Lamar – How Much A Dollar Cost (Maymind Remix)
Ricardo Tobar – Donde Estas
Mitski – Francis Forever

[01:14:30 – end – S&S Guest Mix by Sascha Muhr]
Eivind Aarset – Close (For Comfort) & A.D. Shmmod – Silhouette
S.MAHARBA – Tell A Lie
Daphni – NPE & isolated drumtrack/loop from ‘Sascha Muhr – Lodge’
Robert Swart – Ultra
Ghédalia Tazartès – Une Èclipse Totale De Soleil Pt.2
Shifted – Untitled 808 Workout
Aphex Twin – Japan (from user18081971 page)
Fabrizio Lapiana – Dfract (Max_M remix)
Monolake – VT-100
Sascha Muhr – Abell & Khawaja Khurshid Anwar – Jo Na Hota Tera Jamal (from 1960 film ‘Ayaz’ sung by Zubaida Khanum)
Barcode Population – Untitled/”Barcode Population”
Jimmy Scott – Sycamore Trees (Sascha Muhr edit)

______
 

 

Setlist: December 12th, 2015: S&S’ Favorites of 2015
Headaches – I
Kara-Lis Coverdale – SPLASH 144
Jasmine Guffond – Lisa’s Opening
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma – The Last Time I Saw Your Face
Long Beard – Summer Fall
Sun Pack – Albizia Lebbek
Wished Bone – Witty Boys Make Graves
Emily Yacina – Soft Stuff
Soft Cat – A Disturbance on the Surface of a Body of Water
Katie Dey – Fear o The Dark
Cindy Lee – Last Train’s Come And Gone
Helen – The Original Faces
100% – The Library
Jenny Hval – Sabbath
100% – 5/9/14 4:32 AM
Annabel (lee) – Could It Be The Siren Loves?
Nerftoss – Namastay, Please
Julia Holter – Betsy On The Roof
Nils Frahm – Ode
Circuit Des Yeux – Ride Blind
Steve Sobs – infinity is a feeling
Molly Nilsson – 1995
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith – Glide
Lower Dens – Sucker’s Shangri-La
Kelly Lee Owens – Uncertain
Palmbomen II – Carina Sayles
Rival Consoles – Low
Jlin – Abnormal Restriction
Anna Meredith – R-Type
Braids – Warm Like Summer
Noah – (Interlude – Doll)
Nadia – same/adore you
Bing & Ruth – And Then It Rained

______
 

 

Setlist: December 1st, 2015
[Live performance by Cuddle Formation, DJ set begins around 14:00]
Anonymous – Wishes of Welcome
Amagugu Akwazulu – Shaka Mamba
Yoshimi & Yuka – ha wa ii na
Lucky Dragons – Mbira Adventure
Anonymous
Imari – ♡
Sister Grotto – Pieta (Reighnbeau edit)
Sea Oleena – Adore U (Miley Cyrus cover)
Ember Island – Where Are ü Now (Justin Bieber cover)
Nawang Khechog – Becoming More Peaceful
Kotamo – Marshmallow Clouds
~ rain ~ – Game Over (Chindamo remix)

[00:49:00 – end, Hour 2: Freeform S&S]
Françoise Hardy – Voila
She-Devils – COME
Stereolab – Chemical Chords
Loto Retina – Agilité
Cindy Lee – Power and Possession
Ian William Craig – Habit Worn and Wandering
catt p – Eleven
Quicksails – Find Flux
Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeld – The Sun Roars Into View
Caroline Polachek – The Boy Who I’ll See Again
Specimens + Daniel Weismayr + Lucie Rox – Water and Concrete
Jake Xerxes Fussell – Star Girl

______
 

 

Setlist: October 20th, 2015
[0:00 – 01:31:50] johnny_ripper mix
Rene Hell – Meta Concrete
COH + Cosey Fanni Tutti – Closer
Klara Lewis – Untitled
Black to Comm – Hands
clipping. – Dream
Rrose – Levitate
Emptyset – Lens
Kerridge – Heavy Metal
Demdike Stare – Past Majesty
Evala – Cracking
Kyoka – Turn
Radian – Shift
Walls / Daphne Oram – Reflexions, Refractions and Multiplications
S. Maharba – Memorial
Kara-lis Coverdale – ICON/C
Old Haunt – Lord, I
Infinite Body – Drive Dreams Away
Roly Porter – Birth
Clara Rockmore – The Swan

[01:31:50 – end] Live performance by Nadia
Really You Got This
Survival Mode
That Neon Sign
Story City
Believer
Same/adoreyou

______
 

 

Setlist: October 6th, 2015Daniel Klag Live

______
 

 

Setlist: September 22nd, 2015
Rayons – Playground For Birds
I Am Just A Pupil – Heart Strings
Albino Deers – The Creation of Greatness: An S&S Guest Mix
Flock of Dimes – Here I Am/A Rose Is A Rose
Sam Slater – Gold Held Over (for Al Summers)
Masayoshi Fujita – Tears of Unicorn
Jenny Hval – Heaven
Bing & Ruth – Rails
Mark McGuire – Earth: 2015
Dadras – Earth Don’t Stop Here
A Winged Victory For The Sullen – Ti Prego, Memory Man
Ashan – Grounding: An S&S Guest Mix

______
 

 

Setlist: September 8th, 2015
Hour One: PS05 – An Hour With Patient Sounds
Lee Noble – Out of Out
Glassine – Human Shield
Nerftoss – Rico Chord
Molly Shannon Molly Shannon – Maria Corti
The Continent Strings – Whale Song (edit excerpt)
Braeyden Jae – Most Quiet Feeling
Tables & Chairs – Storm Signals
Hakobune – When It Arrives
Eola – The Lights (for Mom)
M. Sage – Werewolf Perfume

Hour Two
Pure X – Heavy Air
Kelly Lee Owens – Arthur
Leon Vynehall – Midnight on Rainbow Road
Molly Nilsson – 1995
Le Orme – Ad Gloriam
Julia Holter – Feel You
Simon Scott – Für Betty
Gideon Wolf – Hungry Bear
The Variable Why – Memory Burn

______
 

 

Setlist: August 25th, 2015
Sebastiane Hegarty – Southerlies
Clara Rockmore – Summertime (George Gershwin)
Suzanne Kraft – Flatiron
Check!!! – Inner of Sea
2814 – 恢复
Yoshinori Hayashi – Geckos / 守宮
Sasha Conda – Journey through Darkest Jungle
Dialect – Waterfront Epiphany (stream edit)
Helen – Violet
Juana Molina – Martin Fierro
Andrew Jansen // Loud Sun – Slight Mane
Car Seat Headrest – I-94 W (832 mi)
FWY! – CA BLK Plates
Nicholas Nicholas – Call Me Number Five
Long Beard – Porch
Maharadja Sweets – Landing In An Orange Milky Way
Françoise Hardy – J’ai Jeté Mon Coeur
Brandon Hurtado – Between Fog
Sianna Plavin – Low Hum
Oren Ambarchi – Remedios the Beauty
Ferlin Husky – Living in a Trance
William Basinski – The Deluge (The Denouement)
The Caretaker – Poor Enunciation
Ariel Kalma – Message181077
Alice Coltrane – Turiya

______
 

 

Setlist: August 13th, 2015 – Live at The Museum of Modern Art
Andrew Thomas – Untitled 5
M. Sage – Three Bashful Stallions
johnny_ripper – joan
Raum – Blood Moon
Bing & Ruth – The Towns We Love is Our Town
Andrew Thomas – Untitled 4
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith – Sundry
Nils Frahm – You (Teen Daze Remix)
Takako Minekawa & Dustin Wong – Party on a Floating Cake
cuddle formation – first day of the year (become what you are)
Valet – Clouds (Recycle Culture Magellanic Mix)
Es – Säteet Sun Sielusta

______
 

 

Setlist: July 28th, 2015
Hour One
CFCF – In Praise Of Shadows
John Taylor, Norma Winstone, Kenny Wheeler – Azimuth
Moses Sumney – O Superman
Alaska, 1998 – Yesterday everything was grey
Sister Grotto – I Don’t Feel Anything
Cemeteries – Luna (Moon of Claiming)
Mark Barrott – Cirrus & Cumulus
Steve Hauschildt – Where All Is Fled
Michael Price – The Attachment

Hour Two: PS04 – An Hour With Patient Sounds
M. Sage – Bermuda Nightshade
Meadowlands – Masquerade
Cliff Dweller – The Sound was Always Beautiful Under the Electrical Wires
Wrecked – Drum Songz 1-6
Luggage – Unseen Buds, Infinite, Hidden Well
Derek Rogers – Dis-in-gen-u-ous
Professional Flowers – Storm Rang
Minka Birds – Tourmaline Suppository
Rug – Equestrians

______
 

 

Setlist: June 23rd, 2015
Dolphins Into The Future – Sweeten The Mango
Len Leise – Stars for Jorge
Keita Sano – Search
Pender Street Steppers – The Glass City
Seb Wildblood – Noshi (feat. Kelly Lee Owens)
Holly Waxwing – Vibe
Cloudface – Summer
Kelly Lee Owens – Uncertain
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith – Dreams of Yugoslavia
Katie Dey – All On You
Emily Yacina – Glow

Hour Two: [S&S – Singles Club Mix]
Nadia – Same/Adore you
The Dead Texan – When I See Scissors, I Cannot Help But Think Of You
$3.33 – ++++
Myriam Gendron – Solace
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith – Careen
Valet – Nowhere
Sun Pack – Lagoon
Adam Wrong – Silence Loop
Jim Reeves – The Blue Side of Lonesome [ssurfacing edit]
Tim Robertson – Untitled #4 [Outer Planetary Church Music]

______
 

 

Setlist: June 9th, 2015 – An Hour With Patient Sounds & ((Husband Material)) Mix
Hour One: [PS03]
Spookfish – Car Horn (extended)
Sun Pack – Goo Dream
Littoral Drift – All That We Make
Wellington Downs – Warblers
Smelly Magic – Anxious Yaks on Mt. Big Breath
Radical Guts – Tiger Trap
Ben Varian – Anechoic Chamber (itchy)
Wiley Zephyr – Unbein myself
Nate Henricks – For sure as shit
((Husband Material)) – Give Her The Gift of Self-actualization
Jerry Paper – Time Spent Waiting
M. Sage – Red Dwarf in E
Particles in Progress – Ducks!
Spires – Calm July
Cochise – Track 14

Hour Two: [((Husband Material)) mix]
Lee Hazlewood – By The Way (I Still Love You)
Clinic – T.K.
EMA – Mud Loop
The Garbage and The Flowers – Carousel
Silver Apples – I Have Known Love
Icarus Syndrome – Max Ernst In The Dikteon Cave With S. Reich
C.B. – Whoa Buck (Excerpt)
Haunted Houses – Laura
Matthew Dotson – Sublimation IV (excerpt)
Gavin Bryars – Hymn III (excerpt from The Sinking of the Titanic)
Cate Le Bon – Cuckoo Through The Walls
Gang Wizard – Feeeee
Grinderman – No Pussy Blues
Jenny Hval – The Seer
Sparks – The Decline and Fall of Me
Bee Gees – With The Sun In My Eyes
LOSTPLANET – Smokin’ All The Time (Twin Window Curemix)
Jesse Stiles – International Anthem
Peter Grudzien – Alone Amongst The Crowd

______
 

 

Setlist: May 12th, 2015 – An Hour With Patient Sounds & Hakobune Mix
Hour One: [PS02]
Braeyden Jae – Wanting Memory
Gunwale – Hilda
Ocean Bump – Superficially and Foolishly
Dura – The Tempest Calm [excerpt]
Hakobune – heathered
The Variable Why – looking at the triangles
Sun Pack – Keyweed
M. Sage – Asleep in the Vestibule (Parade) [excerpt]
L’eternebre – Orange Blood

Hour Two: [Hakobune mix]
Park and Rec – Ida
Parks and Rec – Gather Up
Old Softy – Bags
Peril Hill – Clarion Call
AQUAE – Duas Portas Para Uma Sala
Rie Nakajima – Four Forms pt.1
Střed Světa – Tvorem v tíži země (Basic House Rub)
Blanket – Time
David Andree – Breach (surrounded)
Lucy – Asch Paradigm
Metazmazina – Antagonist
DJ Sprinkles – Oh, Yoko – Seashore (Sprinkles’ Ambient Ballroom)

______
 

 

Setlist: April 28th, 2015
Intro – Thinkabout
Surface to Air Missive – Everyone’s Nobody
Bitchin Bajas – Sun City
Annabel (lee) – Believe
johnny_ripper – a void / joan
Billy Stewart – I Do Love You
Mal Waldron – Warm Canto
Alex Tyson – AQUAPRESTO
Palmbomen II – Carina Sayles
Alex Tyson – AQUAGLASS
Ellie Herring – Gem Landing
Sea Oleena – If I’m (L Ron remix)
Valet – Nature
GABI – Fleece
Cole M. Johnson – Keeper
Braids – Warm Like Summer

______
 

 

Setlist: April 14th, 2015 – An Hour With Patient Sounds & M. Sage Mix
[PS01]
Rug – uuuuuuuu
Meadowlands – Myleon Dubdub
Radical Guts – (mystery track)
M. Sage – Into the World (feat. Julian Lynch)
夕方の犬 (Dog in the evening)​ ​- ​​forest of slime______68.9%
Kevin Costner Suicide Pact – Wallace
Kites Sail High – Perfection
Foothills – Zero-Point
Aux.Out – They Come in Dark Suits
Lush Cola – Teaching a Bull to Sit and Stay Sitting
Gawain – Pearl Street
Seeami – We’ll Never Make It
Telepathy News – Submarine
Wellington Downs – Climate Concern
[M. Sage mix]
Broadcast & the Focus Group – One Million Years Ago
Pharaoh Sanders – Love is Everywhere
The Sea & Cake – Tea and Cake (Stereolab mix)
Pharaoh Sanders – Love is Everywhere (reprise)
Dylan Golden Aycock – Horse Thief Spring
(station break)
Adrian Orange – You’re Free
Scientist – Beaming
Ramata Diakité (Burkina Faso) – Djandjo
Amen Dunes – Swim Up Behind Me
Stan Getz & Gerry Mulligan – That Old Feeling
Neu Balance – Future Goner
(artist unknown) – Kutaksudi
The West Coast Pop-Art Experimental Band – I Won’t Hurt You
Cloudland Canyon – Sister
Black Dice – Night Flight

______
 

 

Setlist: March 31st, 2015 – Triste Marker Guest Mix
Claudia – In Case There Is an Emergency
Blithe Field – Dont want to be here
Colleen – Nice and Simple
Cuddle Formation – we are scared; we jump from cliffs
Ricky eat acid – falling forever and ever
Fennesz – Don’t Talk (Put your head on my shoulder)
Black To Comm – Jonathan
Arandel – #5
Delia Derbyshire – Dreams: Running
Marihiko Hara – Mirage
Alphabets – dwell
Ezekiel Honig – Seaside Pastures Part 2
Ori – black book
johnny_ripper – sans soleil
Blindoldfreak – Pipe One
Anne James-Chaton – Mardi 28 Juillet 2009 – Événement N°26
James Holden – Quiet Drumming
Mitchell Akiyama – Intravene
TomJuno – Kuchy
Andy Dixon – Metro
Charles Spearin – Mr. Gowrie
The Books – Thirty Incoming
Andy Kaufman – Andy Loves His Tape Recorder
René Lussier – Ce ca qu’on va faire!
Matmos – Very Large Green Triangles
Laser Horse – Na Go Ya
Kyoka – Repulsion
kelli cain – terms
Anne Laplantine – Hamburg 1
RRFFDD – Untitled
adam wrong – nick loop

______
 

 

Setlist: March 3rd, 2015 – Five Years of Infernal Dante
Mountains – Simmer
Brian Eno – St. Elmo’s Fire
Tim Hecker – City In Flames (In 3 Parts), Pt. 1 / Pt. 2 / Pt. 3
Kiasmos – Burnt
Broadcast – Drums On Fire
Lizzy Mercier Descloux – Fire (Glenn Rivera ReStructure Mutant Disco Edit)
Lone – Airglow fires
Joe Henderson featuring Alice Coltrane – Fire
Microkingdom featuring Sam Herring – I’m On Fire
Jon Hopkins – Form By Firelight (with Raphaelle Standell)
Tiny Vipers – Forest on Fire
Boards of Canada – Farewell Fire

______
 

 

Setlist: February 17th, 2015
0:00 – 18:00 – FIN [live]
Dialect – Chroma / Strange Grave
Inner Oceans – 8 Cousins (walkman dub)
Sun Pack – Lagoon
The Variable Why – I Can Barely See You
Los Angeles Police Department – Water And Wine
Inventions – Peregrine
Kreng – Depression
1:00:00 – 1:17:00 – FIN [live]
Sonmi451 – Valavond
Gunwale – Bethany
Ryuichi Sakamoto / Illuha / Taylor Deupree – Movement, 3

______
 

 

Setlist: February 3rd, 2015
An Introduction to PII
Palmbomen II – Leo Danzinger
Benoit Pioulard – So etched in memory
Cuddle Formation – first day of the year (become what you are)
Hundred Waters – Out Alee (Plaid Remix)
Andrew Pekler – New Fibrillation
Stage Hands – Stage Hands
Natalie Prass – Reprise
Steve Gunn & Mike Cooper – Saudade Do Santos-o-Vehlo
Mark McGuire – Explosion Alarm
Albino Deers & Seeami – Rome, 5 am / Hold Me Forever
Emily Yacina – Tired
Parsley Sound – Ease Yourself And Glide
Jasmine Guffond – Useful Knowledge
Mirror to Mirror – Crush Ambien
Heathered Pearls – Pacific Summits (Pulse Version)
Peter Zummo – Lateral Pass: Song IV (quintet featuring Arthur Russell)

______
 

 

Setlist: January 20th, 2015
0:00 – 22:00 – The Spookfish [live]
Radical Guts – Time to Turn out the Lights
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith – Sundry / Tides III
Lomboy – In the Chamber Of Vanu
夕方の犬 (dog in the evening) – Rain New___York in September, 1991
Noah Wall – Detente
Ryley Walker – Primrose Green
Ekin Fil – Senses
Gawain – The First Instance
Dreampeter – In A Tunnel (With Mike And Evan) / Head Injury

______
 

 

Setlist: November 25th, 2014
Triste Marker – Trains at 7a.m.
Dreamsploitation – You Take My Love For Granted
The Paris Sisters – I Love How You Love Me
Dreamsploitation – The Sadness In The Sunshine
Dirty Beaches – True Blue
Telepathy News – Black & White
Leon Bridges – Coming Home
ZOE RAIN – Dances
Mirage – Anne
[29:30 – 57:10] Viceroy Williams: Weird Mix for S&S
Kane Pour – Magic Tortoise
Ariel Kalma – Ecstasy Musical Mind Yoga
Peace Arrow – Can’t Sleep
Bing & Ruth – Climber
Eluvium – Don’t Get Any Closer

______
 

 

Setlist: November 11th, 2014 – Paul Biundo [DJ set]
Llips vs Starfish Pool – Drowning
Pjusk – Falmet
Dura – Silver lawns
Ultra Milkmaids- Lover Time (kitchen mix)
Occult Oriented Crimes
Anworth Kirk – Side B
Pye Corner Audio – Folk Festival
Phil Western – Duke
Dead Voices On Air – Bored of Canada
Grumbling Fur – Galacticon
Solid space – Destination moon
Indian Jewelry – Excessive moonlight
Von haze – Outside of night
Ann Pragg – Demolition dust
Black Sabbath – Planet Caravan
Alessandro Cortini – Carta
Steve Moore – Endless Carverns
Zoviet France- Eleven Drops
Rapoon – Groundswell
Coil – Magnetic North
Joakim Skogsberg – Holi Band
Psychic Ills – Sunbath
Harmonia & Eno ‘76 – Sometimes In Autumn (Shackleton remix)
Sinoa caves – Through the Valley
Elsio Mancuso & Berto Pisaon – Burial Ground
Terry Riley – Poppy Nogood And The Phantom Band
T’ien Lai – Jitron

______
 

 

Setlist: October 28th, 2014 – Dev Sherlock [DJ set]
Inner Travels – Song 1
Inner Travels – Song 2
Steve Kilbey – A Day in the Book of Kells
Mike Cooper & Chris Abrahams – Trace One
Pete Seeger – Woody taught me how to ride the freights…
Tom James Scott – About Today
Lost Twin – Conundrum
Jo Johnson – Ancestral Footsteps
Guo Yue and Joji Hirota – Little Bird
Vampyros Lesbos [original score] – People’s Playground Version A
Harold Budd – Let Us Go Into the House of the Lord
Peter Blegvad – What a Car You Are [spoken word]
Kuniko Kato – Electric Counterpoint Version for Percussions – Movement I: Fast
Gunter Schienz – Humble
Annie Sprinkle – Deep Inside Your Cosmic Body Erotic [spoken word]
Anenon – Voice One
Jo Bogaert – Ambient Kinsky
Janneh – Summer
Eve – [spoken word]
Sub Sub – Past
Michiru Aoyama – うつろい (Utsuroi)
Ariel Kalma – Kalavati Blue
Gilt Trip – Lyonesse
Tuluum Shimmering – It Became Night Again (pt 1)
Seafoam – Breakers (Awakening)
Hector Zazou – Ophelie
Motion Sickness of Time Travel – Ballade for a Buck Moon
Lonnie Liston Smith & The Cosmic Echoes – Colors of The Rainbow
Black Polygons – Incarnat

______
 

 

Setlist: October 14th, 2014
Setlist:
[Hour 1, Mister Lies Mix]
Knower – Trust The Light
Scott Walker – It’s Raining Today
Steve Hauschildt – Uncanny Valley
The Blue Nile – Seven AM
Judee Sill – The Kiss (Live)
Prefab Sprout – Nightingales
Spencer Cole – Oh My Dear, Alright, You’re Right
Arthur Russell – You And Me Both
Thomas – So Many Dreams About You
The Roches – Hammond Song
Oneohtrix Point Never – Russian Mind
K Leimer – Two Voices
David Sylvian – Silver Moon Over Sleeping Steeples
Seal – Violet
[Hour 2]
58:00-1:19:00 – Interlude ~ Yoshimura/Eno/HEDIA (as Warren sets up)
Foxes in Fiction Live

______
 

 

Setlist: September 30th, 2014
Asao Kikuchi – Kula Botanical Gardens / QP Three Minute Cooking
The Cyrkle – The Visit [She Was Here]
Kumisolo – Kung Fu Boy
Boyd Rice – Untitled 2
Moon Birds – A4 Parsec
Holobody – Ninnyhammer
Loscil – Ahull
Lee – ryutaro (ft. Youtaro)
Darlene Love – Strange Love
Lost Trail – You Watched The Sun For Hours (fragment)
Gidge – Norrland
Derek Rogers – The Importance Of Aesthetics
Heathered Pearls – Left Climber
Eaters – Banner of Your Own Choosing
Tim Cohen – Arts & Entertainment (Part 1)
Ulises Conti – G
$3.33 – +
Nicholas Nicholas – Keychain II
Heather Broderick – Outside In Here (Peter Broderick Cover)
Nils Frahm – nils_has_a_new_piano

______
 

 

Setlist: September 16th, 2014
Ken Nordine – Lavender
CFCF – Prisma
Particles in Progress – Ducks!
Bobby Hutcherson – Visions
Mr Twin Sister – Blush
Lewis Baloue – We Danced All Night
Softest – Traveling Loved Ones
Megafortress – Live in Grace
Maxmillion Dunbar – Woo
Dustin Wong & Takako Minekawa – She He See Feel
Is/Is – Palmers
Wellington Downs – Warblers
J. Spaceman – Blues 1
Old Smile – Are You Still There?
And Spirit – Natural
K. Leimer – Explanation of Terms
K. Leimer – Gisella
Foxes in Fiction – Altars
Christopher Willits – CLEAR
Bing & Ruth – The Towns We Live is Our Town
Grouper – Call Across Rooms
Ex-Confusion – Your Heart
Chihei Hatakeyama – White Light

______
 

 

Setlist: September 2nd, 2014 – Odd Castles [guest mix]: infinite transience beyond earthly horizons
Effexxx – blue-blue-square
Ana Caprix – :))
Oliver~ – u kno
Young Triforce Cat Baron – The Melancholy of 竹川蛍
Letting Up Despite Great Faults – Wrapped ( Kai Takahashi Remix)
ΔMUNOA – p.a.s.t
Padillion – Cats (w/ et aliae)
Kidkanevil – Shunkanido
Kakurenbo – よすがら (Yosugara)
Madoka – 夜 (Night)
Layur – Are You Awake?
Isagen – 穏やかな境目 (Peaceful Boundary)
Yamaguchi Shintarou – アイドル (Idol)
Michael Lundy – this is crazy
Miyauchi Yuri – 110515 (Miltata Remix)
Zmi – no title 0731
Kyosuke Takayasu – By this river (cover)

______
 

 

Setlist: August 5th, 2014 – Teen Daze [guest mix] & M. Sage [live set]
[Hour 1] Teen Daze: Sun Through The Clouds
Hatchback – Zeus & Apollo
J. Baerg – Morning Visitor
Seaside Lovers – Evening Shadows
Nitemoves – Veaquis
Ken Silence – Ken’s Song
パイパー – Hot Sand
Eleventeen Eston – Two Stroke Vertical Climb
Andreas Vollenweider – Stella
Penguin Cafe Orchestra – Numbers 1 – 4
Mark Barrott – Deep Water
Kings Of Convenience – Cayman Islands
Alex G – Clouds
Alice Damon – Waterfall Winds
[Hour 2] M. Sage improvisation: Glittering & Terrible Rags

______
 

 

Setlist: July 22nd, 2014 – Steve Sobs [live set]
Jon Hopkins – Alarm
Peggy Lee – Fools Rush In
Micah Frank – Field Recording: Culebra grass wind
Los Angeles Police Department – She Came Through (Again)
Cemeteries – Iroquois
Starling Murmurations – A. Comosum
[21:35 – 38:15] Steve Sobs live improvisation
Teenage Filmstars – Loving
Slowdive – Some Velvet Morning (Lee Hazlewood cover)
Peter Grudzien – Broken Bottle-Glass Sidewalks
Los Mirios – La Danza De Los Mirios
PRO TEENS – Contact High
Micah Frank – Field Recording: Grawundra at Culebra, Puerto Rico
Luke Abbott – Modern Driveway (Jon Hopkins Piano Version)
Andreanna – Eyes
[1:03:05 – 1:10:45] Steve Sobs live improvisation
Hedia – Whitetrees
Thomas Wayne – Tragedy
Grouper – Come Softly

______
 

 

Setlist: July 8th, 2014
Ian William Craig – Only Searching Grammar
Atlas Sound – A Ghost Story
Khotin – Ghost Story
Ian William Craig – One Hour was Sunlit
Beach Boys – My Only Sunshine: Part 2 [master take with vocal overdubs]
Chemists // 化学者 – It’s Still You..
Chemists // 化学者 – Sayumii (魅力)
A Sunny Day in Glasgow – Boys Turn Into Girls (Initiation Rites)
My Bloody Valentine – We Have All The Time In The World
Casino Versus Japan – Blue Vacation (Parts 1, 2, 3)
Yo La Tengo – Our Way To Fall
Blues Control & Laraaji – City of Love
Spiritualized – Ladies And Gentlemen [A cappella]
Megafortress – My Favorite Girl
Wooden Indian – Savage Grass
Alexander Turnquist – Wildflower
Braeyden Jae – Jesuve
Will Oldham – Bogo
吉村弘 – (Sea Side)
Tobias Jesso Jr. – Just a Dream

______
 

 

Setlist: June 24th, 2014 – Dev Sherlock [DJ set]
Harold Budd & Brian Eno – A Stream With Bright Fish
Swami Satchidananda – Sermon
Alice Coltrane – A Love Supreme
Lonnie Liston Smith – Visions of a New World / Sunset
Boozoo Bajou – Bakar
Talvin Singh – Jaan
Swatki Kanitkar – Chalo Tumko Lukar
Ravi Shankar – Raga Rageshri Part 1 (Alap)
Lemon Jelly – Space Walk
Slugabed – Coolest Breeze Going
Shigeto – First Saturn Return
Vashti Bunyan – If In Winter
BVDub – It Was For You, It Was For Us
Cuushe – I Dreamt About Silence
Antonio Carlos Jobim – Andorinha
Allen Toussaint – From a Whisper to a Scream
Tomorrow People [Film excerpt]
Ulrich Schnauss – Einfeld
Paul Horn – Riding on the wind (feat. David Mingyue Liang)
Harold Budd – Madrigals of the Rose Angel
Hector Zazou – First Evening w/ John Cale (Rimbaud poem)
Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia – Dhun Bhairavi
The Orb – Spanish Castles in Space
Lama Gyurme – Medicine Buddha Mantra
Amber Waves – Ocean
Sounds of Japan – Trad nursery rhyme
Flowing Water (Trad Guangling melody)
Jensen Sportag – Falling Doves
Ishq – Spring
Kinobe – Slip Into Something More Comfortable
Vince Guaraldi – A Flower is a Lovesome Thing
Global Communication – 12:18
Donovan – Sun

______
 

 

Setlist: June 10th, 2014
Arp – V2 Slight Return
Margo Guryan – Thoughts
JD Henneberry – Thought I thought, but I was wrong
Liz Goldwyn – The Painted Lady (excerpt)
Takako Minekawa & Dustin Wong – Windy Prism Room
Julee Cruise – Floating
Ike Mathews – So Quiet
Hundred Waters – Murmurs
Daniel Lanois – El Conquistador
Josephine Foster – Magenta
Philip Catherine – Nairam
Robin Guthrie – Imperial
Ennio Morricone – La Moda
Steffen Basho-Junghans – Smiling Penguins
Amen Dunes – White Child
Lady Lazarus – Kurosawa’s Dreams and Me
Warn Defever – Air Trees Animals Water (excerpt)
Thomas Fehlmann – Du Fehlst Mir
Kaito – And That Was The Way (Echospace’s Shinjuku Sedative)
A Setting Sun – Sun Hammer Pounding (Joe Lapaglia mix)
Leyland Kirby – Wdtftcs – Fourteen
Hakobune – Seamless and Here
Sea Oleena – Crazy In Love
Santo & Johnny – Sleepwalk

______
 

 

Setlist: May 20th, 2014
Daniel Klag – Live [30 minute performance]
Amon Tobin – Natureland
Daniel Klag’s Record Collection [DJ set] featuring…
Collections of Colonies of Bees – 6 Guitars
Aidan Baker – Once Upon Time There Was (A Beginning & An End)
Tim Hecker – Atlas Two
Alain Goraguer ‎- La Planète Sauvage (Bande Sonore Originale)
Space Art – Love Machine
John Cale & Terry Riley – Church of Anthrax
Harmonia – Dino
Happy New Year – Twins
Fennesz – Perfume for Winter
Tangerine Dream – Movements of a Visionary
Durutti Column – Jacqueline
Six Organs of Admittance – Alone With The Alone
No Neck Blues Band – The Kali-Yuga
Kria Brekkan – Gömul Vísa Um Vorið
Acid Mothers Temple & The Melting Paraiso U.F.O. – Crystal Rainbow Pyramid
Daniel Klag – Awakener [Live]

______
 

 

Setlist: May 6th, 2014
Pass Into Silence – Voices
Cleveland, Ohio Balloon Launch 1986 [excerpt]
Oneohtrix Point Never – Music For Steamed Rocks
Roedelius – By This River
Telefon Tel Aviv – You Are The Worst Thing In The World
Björk – Venus As A Boy (Harpsichord)
Bradford Cox – Doctor October
Nicolas Jaar – Too Many Kids Finding Rain In The Dust (Pepe Bradock’s Mirandapella)
The Orb – Spanish Castles In Space
Kyle MacLachlan – Events Converge – The Theory Of Concentric Thinking…
Mazzy Star – Into Dust
Juana Molina – No Llama
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan & Micheal Brook – My Heart, My Life
Quiet Village – Pillow Talk
AIR – Empty House
Faux Pas – Live from Doom
Myriam Gendron – Threnody
Amiina – Hemipode
Broadcast – Message From Home
Ed Dowie – Bosnia & Herzegovina
Jake Leech – A Mutual Gaze
M. Sage – Dusk Grows In The Hall
Cleveland, Ohio Balloon Launch 1986 [excerpt]
Bradford Cox – Dream Logic

______
 

 

Setlist: April 22nd, 2014
3-2-1 Contact Noisy/Quiet: Music [excerpt]
Oneohtrix Point Never – I Only Have Eyes for You
Tomggg – Harusaki
Stage Hands – The Populating Of Empty Space
And Also The Trees – Paradiso
Tucker Zimmerman – She’s An Easy Rider
Marmoset- Golden Cloak
Steve Sobs – Ugh
Euglossine – Phase Stone to Love
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark – Souvenir
Emily Reo – Rainbow Road (Cuddle Formation Remix)
Look Realistic – Happening In Your Community
Plays:Four – 1 Cuit
Loscil – Dub For Cascadia
Streaming – Ichiko
Chihei Hatakeyama – Swaying Curtain in the Window
Trouble Books & Mark McGuire – Uploader’s Destiny
Privacy – Goodnight Canyon
Sad Souls – Rain, Window
Mariposa – Roadkill
Rameses III – Origins III – March 31st 2006
Cliff Dweller – Valhalla Memorial Park
Lewis – Love Showered Me

______
 

 

Setlist: April 1st, 2014
Robin Artus – Dawn Light
You’ll Never Get To Heaven – By This River
Unravel – Floating Houses
Pure X – Starlight
Cal Tjader – Aquarius
Clive Tanaka y Su Orquesta – Skinjob
Gus Gus – Oh (edit)
SELA. – Heartbeat (ft. allie)
J. Spaceman – Musicbox Underwater
Petrels – William Walker Strengthens The Foundations
Broadcast – Oh How I Miss You
Guy Boyer & Guy Pedersen – Courant Ascentionnel
Arμ-2+lee (asano+ryuhei) – 三
A Sunny Day in Glasgow – Close Chorus
Tonstartssbandht – Holiness Aside
Le Lendemain – Linden
Home Alone – Catching Hours
Evan Miller – Asphodel
Kim Jung Mi – The Sun
Lake Mary – White River
Fourcolor – Fountain
x.y.r. – Aurora Borealis
Alice Boman – What
Braids – Lemonade (Lemonparty Bliss Out Remix by Headaches)
The Caretaker – The Sublime Is Disappointingly Elusive

______
 

 

Setlist: March 25th, 2014
Carlos Nino & Miguel Atwood-Ferguson – Antiquity
M. Sage – Holodeck Scenario > Music For Ten Forward [Excerpt]
RAPUNZEL8083 – 大地の芸術祭 (World Arts Festival)
Little Spoon – Over That Hill
Alice Coltrane – Journey in Satchidananda 
Susumu Yokota – Your Twinkling Eyes
Sun Pack – Albizia Lebbeck
Former Selves – Cosmic Consciousness
Padang Food Tigers – Ready Country Nimbus
Mountains – Below
Anna St. Clair – Sur Les Chemins Des Andes (el condor pasa)
Lauri Lüdimois – w.i.i.f.y.
R.L. Kelly – Everything’s Cool
The Seven Fields Of Aphelion – Mountain Mary
Tape – In Valleys
Sean McCann – Transplanted Heart
Yoshio Ojima – Esplanade (Live)  
The Hers – Ox Dance
Dylan Golden Aycock – The Blind Fold
Illuha – Structures Based on the Plasticity of Sphere Surface Tension
Isao Tomita – Clair De Lune

______
 

 

Setlist: February 18th, 2014
The Dead Texan – When I See Scissors I Can’t Help but Think of You
Brown Bread – Lom
M. Sage – Pale Blues (For: Wenzel)
Stephen Molyneux – Side A [Cambodian Field Recordings]
Unknown – Oun Chang Prolorng Rom [Rare Cambodian Tracks | Bodega Pop Vol. 1]
Harry Forbes – Builders 2
Mark McGuire – The Instinct
Fennesz – Saffron Revolution
Raum – Blood Moon
Sevendeaths – All Night Graves
Arp – Daphne & Chloe
Candy Claws – Fell in Love (At the Water)
Chihei Hatakeyama – Starlight Reflecting on the Surface of the River
Cosmo Sheldrake – I Threw A Rock Into The Sea
Arrange – Home
Hedia – Chandalier (Dream)
Earn – Skyscraper
Daniel Klag – Infinite Arc
Villages – Temper of the Age
Gail Laughton – Pompeii 76 A.D.
Jon Brion – Little Person

______
 

 

Setlist: February 4th, 2014
Barry Forgie – Dawn Mists
Jonny Greenwood – Changing Partners (feat. Helen Forrest)
Andrew Thomas – Untitled
Begonia – Side B (Eagle)
Julie Byrne – Wisdom Teeth Song
Talk West – Grace the Humble Stumble
Julian Lynch – Stomper
Pines – Dowsing Rod
Kites Sail High – Clearly
Ken Seeno – Sunset At Truck Patch
Beat Culture – Shibuya (feat. KID A)
The Spookfish – Moon Day (Spring)
Givan Lötz – Oh Andrew
Dreamed – Bobby
Arthur Russell – Instrumentals G
Seaworthy – Sea Manta
Fog Lake – It Was Never Enough
Alex Tyrrell – Recalling My Dream About Alice
Birds of Passage – Waltz While we Sleep
Professional Flowers – Storm Rang
Lu Chuan Satoshi – Still Sky
Masayoshi Fujita – Snow Storm
Es – Sateet Sun Sielusta
King Dude – Please Stay [In The Shadow Of My Grave]
Seeami – Having Fun By Yourself
HAPPY TRENDY – #07

______
 

 

Setlist: January 21st, 2014
M. Sage – Panorama L Stop / Museum in Transit
Koen Holtkamp – Walker
Tara Jane O’Neil – Wordless in Woods
Polmo Polpo – Requiem for a Fox
Susumu Yokota – Sprouting Symphony
Origamibiro – Quad Time and the Genius of the Crowd
Indian Wells – Wimbledon 1980
Ahnnu – Non2
Mirrorring – Fell Sound
Ricky Eat Acid – I can hear the heart breaking as one
Cuddle Formation – Lullaby For Twenty-somethings (Johnny_Ripper Remix)
Foothills – New World
Cody Yantis – Simple Matters II
Keith Freund – Horses On Air
Belong – My Clown
Recycle Culture – NN.4
Nils Frahm – You (Teen Daze Remix)
Hiroshi Yoshimura – Dream
Gem Club – Braid
Brian Eno & Harold Budd – Wind In The Lonely Fences
Boxhead Ensemble – The Half-Light
Sea Oleena – Paths

______
 

S&S-NewtownRadio-E25_lighter

 

The most recent episode of S&S Radio was arranged by Jean, a French artist (now based in Montreal) who designs sound as Triste Marker, johnny_ripper, Adam Wrong, and Boy With a Red Cap. Across his various projects, there’s a sense of studious wonder, as if driven by a curiosity that never rests. Especially (in the context of the influences/favorites mixed here) his Triste Marker work, which uses field recordings and organic noise to edit “memory into music.” This is confirmed by the thoughtful effort put forth in Jean’s track by track commentary below.

Continue reading

FWY! archea 2

 

The sound: drum machine pulses, guitar flourishes, and synth washes. The setting: California by way of construction paper landscapes. Together they are FWY!, a project distinctly focused on the sensation of driving—all the work of San Francisco resident Edmund Xavier, who takes us through its inseparable elements below.

Continue reading

“The albums I lived in” was the basic thought that opened last year’s list of LPs. The same applies today, and the only idea to add is: colors. On S&S throughout 2011, you might have noticed a shift towards tweaked images or collages of sorts; it just happened, almost subconsciously, in an ongoing attempt to somehow get a hold of where this music can send us. So naturally that process continued, and escalated, when approaching this year’s favorites, and now here we are:

Continue reading